Titan TV Awards

2017201620152014201320122011201020092008

2017

Broadcast Educators Association (4/22/17-Las Vegas, NV)

Signature Station Competition

Honorable Mention: Titan TV

National Broadcast Society (3/25/17-New York City)

Video Drama Program 

Grand Prize: Polar Bear

Cliff Miller – Creator/Executive Producer

Vaughan Turner – Creator/Producer

Anthony Montalvo – Director

Luke Schwan – Cinematographer

                           

Video Drama Program 

Honorable Mention: Achieve It

Lisa Donner – Creator

Andrew Trainor – Executive Producer

Geoff Pritzl – Director of Photography

Alex Ovadal- Producer

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide 3/4/17-Middleton, WI)

Public Affairs (TV)

First Place: College Life

Christine Juhas – Creator/Executive Producer/Host

Ryan Knuteson – Producer/Host

Brooke Bayer – Producer/Host

Tyler Stricker – Producer/Host

                           

Best Newscast (TV)

First Place: Titan TV News

Thomas Campbell – News Director

Erin Liston – Producer

Emily Sonntag – Producer

Christine Juhas – Director

Brooke Bayer – Technical Director

 

Sports Play-By-Play Commentary (TV)

Third Place: Titan TV Sports (Women’s Volleyball)

Sean Becher – Sports Director/Producer

Christine Juhas – Announcer

Alex Loroff – Announcer

 

 

2016

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national 10/22/16-Philadelphia, PA)

Best Station Imaging (TV)

First Place: Titan TV

Adam Steinbach – Creator/Editor
Char Cocchiola – Creator/Editor

Best Video General Entertainment Program (TV)

Fourth place: Rosemary Park

                           Megan Lemire – Creator/Writer/Director/Producer


2016 WIAC Tom Butler Award (statewide, 9/2016)

Titan TV Sports

Best Print/Electronic/Web Coverage of WIAC Athletics

National Broadcasting Society (national 3/16/2016-Burbank, CA)

Drama Program (TV)

Grand Prize: Love Bites “Sous Chef Wanted”

                           Gerardo De La Teja– Creator

                           Steven Heil – director/writer/editor

                           Hannah Black – producer

                           Will Kiezer – Producer

                           Daniel Benzel – Producer

Honorable Mention: Love Bites “Creatures of the Night”

                           Gerardo De La Teja– Creator/Director

                           Gerardo De La Teja/Ciara Van Gheem – Writers

                           Steven Heil – director

                           Hannah Black – producer

                           Will Kiezer – Producer

                           Daniel Benzel – Producer

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide 2/27/16-Middleton, WI)

Public Affairs (TV)

First Place: Osh the Record

                           Reegan Wallander – Creator/Executive Producer/Host

                           Sherry McMahon – Host

                           Ben Rehn – Host

                           Tyler Stricker – Director

                           Ross Kohlhase – Technical Director

                           Justine Braun –  Floor Director

                           Anthony Bruno – Producer

                           Megan Lemire – Graphics

                           Ethan Verkuilen – Technical Producer

                           Kelli Michaelis – Promotions Producer

                           Noah Savoie, Luke Schwan, Justin Steffen – Camera

Sports Play-By-Play (TV)

First Place: UW Oshkosh versus Whitewater

                           Ross Kohlhase – Producer
                           Cody Krupp – Announcer
                           Tyler Stricker – Announcer

Promotional-PSA-Commercials (TV)

Second Place: Video Venue

                           Sam Adams – Producer
                           Dave Pentz – Producer
                           Luke Schwan – Host

Sports Programming – Non-play-by-play (TV)

Second Place: Titan Playbook – “Basketball Breakdown”

                           Neil Hebert – Producer/Host

                           Mikaela Higgins – Producer

                           Kelli Michaelis – Producer

                           AJ Riehbrandt – Director

Website (TV/Radio)

Third Place: Titan TV

                           Adam Steinbach
                           Char Cocchiola

 

 

2015

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national 10/25/15-Minneapolis, MN)

Best General Entertainment Program (TV)

National Finalist: Love Bites “Creatures of the Night”

                           Gerardo De La Teja– Creator/Director

                           Gerardo De La Teja/Ciara Van Gheem – Writers

                           Steven Heil – director

                           Hannah Black – producer

                           Will Kiezer – Producer

                           Daniel Benzel – Producer

Best Comedy (TV)

National Finalist: Friends Without Benefits “Living Well is the Best Revenge”

                            Justine Braun – Creator/Director
                           Adam Steinbach – Producer
                           Char Cocchiola – Producer
                           Lucas Iverson – Producer

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide 3/7/15-Middleton, WI)

Sports Programming – Non-play-by-play (TV)

Second Place: Titan TV Sports “Titan TV Sports Homecoming Special”

                            Justine Braun – Producer

                            Adam Steinbach – Producer

                            Tyler Stricker – Producer

Public Affairs (TV)

Third Place: Titan Tonight “Titan Fitness”

                            Justine Braun – Producer

                             Sherry McMahon – Producer

                            Ann Jarzynski – Producer

                            Anthony Bruno – General Crew

                            Josh Decker – General Crew

                            Neil Hebert – General Crew

                            Amanda Hein – General Crew

                            Jessica Hesselink – General Crew

                            Eric McMullen – General Crew

                            Andrew Severson – General Crew

                            Ethan VerKuilen – General Crew

2014

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national 10/25/14-Seattle, WA)

Best General Entertainment Program (TV)

First Place: We’re All Mad Here “Which Dreamed It”

                           Ciara Van Gheem– Creator/Director

                           Charlene Cocchiola – Producer/Director of Photography/Editor

                           Eric Vickers – Director of Photography

                           Matt Brandis – Editor

                           Sam Tackmier – Producer

                           Josh Kary – Producer

Best Station Imaging (TV)

National Finalist: Titan TV “Welcome Back”

                           David Seering-Promotions Director                    

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide 3/1/14-Middleton, WI)

Long-form Production/Non-News (TV)

Third Place: Works In Progress “The Importance of Being Honest”

                            Justine Braun – Executive producer/Actress

                            Reegan Wallander – Producer

                            Ryan Von Drasek – Producer

                            Tyler Frodl – Director of Photography

                            Kyle Kohl – Director

                            David Seering – Editor

Public Affairs (TV)

First Place: Explore Oshkosh

                            Jessica Eisinga – Creator

                            Sara Wirtz – Executive Producer

                            Alana Berthiaume – Producer

                            Kristin Ziegelbauer – Producer

                            Justine Braun – Director

                            Mikaela Higgins – Host

Second Place: Titan Tonight “The Lazy Vegan”

                           Rakelle Noble – Producer

                           Katherine Garcia –  Producer

                           Erin Calhoon – Producer/Director

                           Luke Iverson – Technical director

                           Ashlin Hastings – Master Control Operator

Third Place: The Look

                           Martha Xiong – Executive Producer
                           Pang Xiong – Producer/Co-host
                           Rachel Bays – Producer
                           Lexi Scewczuga – Co-host
                           Adam Steinbach – Director

Promotional-Public Service Announcements-Commercials (TV)

Second Place: Works In Progress “Oscar Wilde Was Right Promo”

                           Justine Braun – Executive producer/Actress

                           Reegan Wallander – Producer

                           Ryan Von Drasek – Producer

                           David Seering – Editor

                           Tyler Frodl – Director of Photography

Sports Story (TV)

Second Place: “Improved Olla Leading Titan’s Offense”

                           Brandon Kinnard – Reporter

Sports Play-by-Play (TV)

First Place: “Titans Football Homecoming vs. UW-La Crosse”

                           Brandon Kinnard – Play-by-Play

                           Cody Krupp – Color Commentator

                           Adam Steinbach – Director

                           Tyler Stricker – Producer

                           Justine Braun – Producer

                           Neil Hebert – Graphics Operator

Second Place: “Titans Volleyball vs. UW-Whitewater”

                           Tony Bettack – Play-by-Play

                           Neil Hebert – Color Commentator

                           Brandon Kinnard – Director

                           Adam Steinbach – Producer

Sports Programming-Non-Play-by-Play (TV)

First Place: “Titan Football Pregame Show”

                           Brandon Kinnard – Director

                           Tyler Stricker – Host

                           Adam Steinbach – Master Control

                           Justine Braun – Floor Director

                           Jose Torrez – Graphics Operator

                           Tyler Lance – TelePrompter

2013

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national 11/2/13-San Antonio, TX)

Best General Entertainment Program (TV)

National Finalist: Works in Progress “The Importance of Being Honest”

                           Justine Braun – Creator/Executive Producer

                           Tyler Frodl – Director of Photography

                           Kyle Kohl – Director

                           David Seering – Editor

                           Ryan Von Drasek – Producer

                           Reegan Wallander – Producer

                           Megan Lemire – 1st AC

                           Janelle Schmidt – Best Boy

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide-3/2/13-Middleton, WI)

Public Affairs (TV)

Second Place: Titan Tonight “Sign Language”

                           Claire Doty

                           Ralph LaFave

                           Dylan Malchow

                           Sara Wirtz

                           Gerry de la Teja

                           Dave Mellon

                           Phil Landau

                           Liz Semenas

                           Drew Glaser

                           Kristin Ziegelbauer

                           Caleb Bublitz

                           Travis Wussow

                           Brandon Kinnard

                           Richard Gibbs

                           Matt Heitpas

Promo/PSA/Commercial (TV)

First Place: “UWO vs. UWL Football Promo”

                          Brian Urbanek/Mario Johnson

Third Place: “Titan TV News Homecoming Special Open”

                          Brian Urbanek

Sports Play-by-Play (TV)

Second Place: “UWO vs. Bethel Football”

                          Brandon Kinnard – Play by Play

                          Tyler Thrune – Color Commentator

                          Brian Urbanek – Director

                          Adam Steinbach – Producer

                          Tyler Sticker – Camera Operator

                          Tyler Egnarski – Camera Operator

                          Lucas Iverson – Camera Operator

Third Place: “UWO vs. College of St. Scholastica Football”

                           Brandon Kinnard – Play by Play

                          Tyler Thrune – Color Commentator

                          Brian Urbanek – Director

                          Adam Steinbach – Producer

                          Noah Savoie – Camera Operator

                          Tyler Egnarski – Camera Operator

                          Lucas Iverson – Camera Operator

                          Carissa Brezezinski – Sideline Reporter

                          Claire Doty – Parabolic Microphone

Sports Programming/Non-Play-by-Play-TV

First Place: “Sports Block 11/2/12”

                           Brandon Kinnard

2012

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national-10/27/12-Atlanta, GA)

Best Promo (TV)

National Finalist: UW Noir “UW Noir Promo”

                           Eli Wickman – Producer

                           Sara Wirtz – Producer

                           Timothy Klassa – Producer

                           Tyler Frodl – Director of Photography

Broadcast Educators Association (4/22/12-Las Vegas, NV)

Signature Station Competition

Honorable Mention: Titan TV

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide-3/3/12-Middleton, WI)

Sports Programming/Non-Play-by-Play (TV)

1st Place: “Titan Tonight Sports Invasion”

                           Ryan O’Connor

                           Wade Vincent

                           Brian Urbanek

                           Nate St. John

Long-Form Production/Non-News (TV)

2nd Place: “Outagamie County Mentoring Video”

                           Tyler Frodl

                           Devon Zerbe

                           Kyle Halter

                           Nicholas Williams

                           Jason Edwards

Sports Play-by-Play (TV)

2nd Place: “WIAC Football-UW Oshkosh vs. UW Whitewater”

                           Brandon Kinnard – Play by Play

                           Eric Balkman – Color Commentator

                           Brian Urbanek – Director

                           Eli Wickman – Master Control Operator

3rd Place: “Women’s Basketball: UW Oshkosh vs. Wheaton College”

                           Brandon Kinnard – Play by Play

                           Eric Balkman – Color Commentator

                           Kevin Smith – Director

                           Brian Urbanek – Producer

Public Affairs (TV)

3rd Place: “2011 Industry Panel”

                           Callie Mills

                           Eric Balkman

                           Brian Urbanek

                           Andy Thoman

                           Nate St. John

                           Rob LaPorte

                           Brittany Gajewski

                           Alana Berthiaume

Website (Radio or TV)

2nd Place: “Titan TV Website”

                           Joe Chitel

2011

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national-10/28/11-Orlando, FL)

Best General Entertainment Program (TV)

First Place: Tales from a College Dorm

                           Joe Chitel – Executive Producer/Director

                           James Lieske – Director/Producer

                           Tyler Frodl – Director of Photography/Producer

                           Pat McCann – Writer/Actor

                           Brian Markovich – Producer/Actor

                           Matt Scales – Actor

                           Josh Murphy – Actor

                           Liz D’Allessio – Actor

                           Callie Mills – Actor

Best Station Imaging (TV)

National Finalist: “Titan TV 57 Switch”

                           Mallory Jacobsen – Promotions Director

                           Tyler Egnarski – Programming Director

                           Brian Urbanek – Editor

Best Promo (TV)

National Finalist: My Gangster “My Gangster Promo”

                           Brian Urbanek – Producer

                           Ryo Hata – Producer

Best Vodcast

National Finalist: “Titan Ticker”

                           Brian Urbanek – Producer

                           Bryan Scholz – Anchor

National Broadcasting Society (national—3/20/11-Universal City, CA)

Video Sports Program

Honorable Mention: Titan Ticker

                           Bryan Scholz

                           Brian Urbanek

                           Ian Segovia

Wisconsin Broadcasters’ Association (statewide-3/5/11-Middleton, WI)

Public Affairs (TV)

2nd Place: Titan Tonight

                           Kylie Hodges

                           Kari Cassidy

                           Nancy Moua

                           Devon Zerbe

                           Kyle Halter

                           Luke Anderson

                           Jake VerDugt

                           Lauren Werra

                           Jason Edwards

                           Tim Klassa

                           Devon Prideaux

                           Erik Schmeling

                           Joe Chitel

                           Kayde Fischer

                           Tyler Frodl

                           Mallory Jacobson

Promo/PSA/Commercial (TV)

1st Place: “This is Me”

                           Joe Chitel

2010

College Broadcasters, Incorporated (national-10/29/10-Louisville, KY)

Best Comedy (TV)

1st Place : Tales From a College Dorm “Best Time of Your Life”

                           Joe Chitel – Producer/Director/Writer

                           Josh Murphy – Producer/Director/Actor

                           Brian Markovich – Writer/Director/Actor

                           Matthew Scales – Actor

                           Katie Harnisch – Actor

                           Callie Mills – Actor

                           Pat McCann – Actor

Best General Entertainment Program (TV)

National Finalist: Tales From a College Dorm “One Word”

                           Joe Chitel – Producer/Director/Writer

                           Josh Murphy – Producer/Director/Actor

                           Brian Markovich – Writer/Director/Actor

                           Matthew Scales – Actor

                           Katie Harnisch – Actor

                           Callie Mills – Actor

                           Pat McCann – Actor

Best Technical Production (TV)

National Finalist: Titan Forest

                           Ben Cleveland – Producer

                           Nick Bartol – Director

                           Brian Urbanek – Technical Director

                           Mallory Jacobsen – Floor Director

                           Jade Ertel – Camera Operator

                           Amy Richards – Sound Operator

                           Martha Xiong – Master Control Operator

                           Dana Sekeres – Actor

                           John Gerber – Actor

                           Jaime Bender – Actor

Best Special Broadcast (TV)

National Finalist: “Firetales ‘Final Cut’”

                           Brittney Berna – Producer/Actor

                           Kayde Fischer – Producer

                           Louis Zimmerle – Producer/Director

                           Peter Murphy – Directors

                           Josh Murphy – Director of Photography

                           Josh Balthazor – Actor

                           J.P. Russell – Actor

Milwaukee Press Club (statewide-4/24/10-Milwaukee, WI)

Collegiate/Television-Best Feature Story

2nd Place: “Dane Seckar-Anderson Profile”

                           Chris Mueller

                           B.J. De Groot

                           Ian Segovia

National Broadcasting Society (national-3/13/10-Dallas, TX)

Video PSA

Grand Prize: “My Community Foundation”

                           John Kline

                           Brittney Berna

                           Kelly Rettig

Video Instructional/Industrial/Promotional

Honorable Mention: “Titan TV”

                           J.P. Russell

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (statewide-3/6/10-Middleton, WI)

News Series/Documentary (TV)

2nd Place: “Dane Seckar-Anderson Profile”

                           Chris Mueller

                           B.J. De Groot

                           Ian Segovia

Promo/PSA/Commercial (TV)

1st Place: “Planned Giving”

                           John Kline

                           Brittney Berna

                           Kelly Rettig

Sports Play-by-Play (TV)

2nd Place: “UWO vs. UW-Eau Claire Basketball”

                           Ian Segovia

                           Christian Tuinstra

                           Jake Timm

3rd Place: “UWO vs. Huntingdon College Football”

                           Chris Mueller                      

                           Ian Segovia

                           Tyler Thrune

2009

National Broadcasting Society (national-3/28/09-New York, NY)

Video Program Opener

Honorable Mention: “Teamwork Opening Credits”

                           Adam LeClair

                           Mark Mazur

                           Andy Adamietz

                           Taylor Nieland

                           James Lieske

                           Samantha Ehredt

                           Eric O’Niel

Video PSA

Honorable Mention: “Ataxia-Telanglestasia PSA”

                           Kyla Morris

                           Ali Berkovitz

                           Luke Lindemeyer

Sports Play-by-Play (TV)

Grand Prize: “UW Oshkosh vs. Carthage Women’s Volleyball”

                           Ryan Wing

                           Scot Frassetto

                           Chris Mueller

2008

National Broadcasting Society (regional-10/25/08-Omaha, NE)

Video Comedy Program

Honorable Mention: Teamwork ‘Pilot’

                           Adam LeClair

                           Andy Adamietz

                           Mark Mazur

                           James Lieske

                           Abe Owen

                           Kiesha Dauer

                           Samantha Ehredt

                           Anastasia Strukel

                           Eric O’Neil

                           Brian Hinkley

Video Program Opener

1st Place: “Intro to Teamwork”

                           Adam LeClair

                           Mark Mazur

                           Andy Adamietz

                           Taylor Nieland

                           James Lieske

                           Samantha Ehredt

                           Eric O’Niel

Video Promo

Honorable Mention: “Titan Man-Fall 2008”

                           Adam Haas

Video PSA

Honorable Mention: “Ataxia-Telanglestasia PSA”

                           Kyla Morris

                           Ali Berkovitz

                           Luke Lindemeyer

National Broadcasting Society (national-3/08-Anaheim, CA)

Video Sports Play by Play Programming

Grand Prize: “UW-Oshkosh vs. UW River Falls”

                           Josh Nelson

                           Jake Timm

                           Ryan Wing

Honorable Mention: “UW-Oshkosh vs. Elmhurst Basketball”

                           Jake Timm

                           Ryan Wing

Video Comedy Program

Honorable Mention: Life on Hold “#207: Thanksgiving”

                           Dan VanDenEng

                           Mike Heyer

                           Patrick Brian

                           Tosha Herrman

                           Nic Thorson

Video Program Opener

Grand Prize: “Super Happy Fun Time opener”

                           Nic Thorson

Back to Top

2017 © Student Run. Student Produced. Student Television.